Rector’s of St. Saviour’s

Rectors of Saint Saviour’s, Bar Harbor, Maine

July 1, 1879 – December 14, 1899          Christopher Starr Leffingwell, DD
December 1899 – April 22, 1903             William Osborn Baker
May 1, 1903 – October 23, 1912             Stephen H. Green (First Rector)
January 8, 1913 –                                    A. H. Barrington (Priest In Charge)
May 6, 1913 – May 16, 1917                   Albert Cecil Larned
May 16, 1917 – October 14, 1917           Preniato H. Starr (Priest In Charge)
October 21, 1917 – June 1, 1941            William Edwin Patterson
January, 1942 – September, 1948          Russell Sturgis Hubbard (later Bishop of                                                                               Michigan then the State of Washington)
September 17, 1948 – August 31, 1959   Ralph H. Hayden
September 1, 1959 – April 16, 1963         Leopold Damrosch
June 9, 1963 – April 13, 1969                   Harold A. Hopkins, Jr. (later Bishop)
September, 1964 – December, 1973       Wesley M. Bibbs (assistant for Hopkins &                                                                             Dugan)
September 1, 1969 – March 11, 1984     Michael H. Dugan
June, 1984 – September, 1985               Edwin A. Garrett, III (Interim)
October 1, 1985 – February 28, 1998     Malcolm A. Hughes
June 28, 1998 – February 28, 1999        Vesta Kowalski (Interim)
July 1, 1999 – August 31, 2002              Edwin Manuel Cox (Interim)
October 1, 2002 – October 16, 2011      Jonathan B. Appleyard
May 27, 2012 –                                       Timothy R. Fleck, Rector
July 1, 2015 –  July 31, 2017                  Kathleen Killian, Assistant Rector (then Priest in                                                                     Charge at St. Andrew & St. John, SWH)